• +507 397-1936
  • contact@sscpty.com

FAQs

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions.
Click on a question to reveal the answer.

Opportunities For Investors

A. Interested investors should start by contacting our STEALTH SERVICES CORP office in Panama. We will answer your questions and provide you with all the program materials.
A. EB-5 investors include people from all walks of life: professionals, business people, persons wanting to facilitate a child's education, and retirees. Investors who are not interested actively managing a business should consider a regional center EB-5 investment. If the investor's goal is to obtain permanent residence and not to actively manage a business, it is more convenient to utilize the STEALTH SERVICES CORP EB-5 visa.
A. After investing $500,000 or $1,000,000 in an approved project, the investor and his or her spouse and children under 21 are all eligible to receive EB-5 green cards, which are conditional for two years. After two years, if the approved project has been completed and is creating jobs, the investor and family are all eligible to receive permanent U.S. residency.
A. A conditional green card is temporary permanent residency valid for two years. One year and nine months after it is issued, the investor, with the assistance of their attorney must file another application with USCIS to verify that all of the funds have been invested and employment created. When the conditional resident status has been lifted, full resident status is granted and a permanent green card is issued.
A. The investor, spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 at the time of the I-526 petition.
A. The investor is not required to have any prior business experience. Likewise, the investor is not required to demonstrate any minimum level of education or be able to speak English. The only requirement for the investor is that he or she has the required net worth and capital and be in generally good health.
A. Under USCIS regulations, the investor must demonstrate that his assets were gained in a lawful manner. This requires the investor to prove his investment funds were obtained through lawful business, salary, investments, property sales, inheritance, gift, loan, or other lawful means.
A. Yes, however a bona fide gift from a family member should be properly documented and any applicable taxes must be paid.
A. The I-526 and I-829 petition process are the responsibility of each investor and their attorney. The SSCPTY Group can recommend attorneys familiar with the I-526 and I-829 process. While the STEALTH SERVICES CORP will provide investors with supporting documentation for their EB-5 petition, the STEALTH SERVICES CORP cannot provide legal advice. Each investor is responsible for all legal fees and costs associated with preparing and processing your EB-5 visa petition.
A. The EB-5 Program regulations require a minimum investment of $1,000,000 and that the investor be engaged in the management of a "new commercial enterprise" that produces at least 10 new jobs. However, the investment may be as little as $500,000 if the investment in a new commercial enterprise located within a targeted employment area. The center focuses on projects within these targeted employment areas. Therefore, the investment amount of projects sponsored by the center are typically $500,000.
A. There is $50,000 administration fee for STEALTH SERVICES CORP.
A. All funds are deposited into an escrow account until the I-526 has been adjudicated. When the I-526 is approved, all investment funds move to the investment fund and the administrative fees are paid to the South Florida Investment Regional Center. If the I-526 is denied, all monies deposited into escrow by the investor are returned to the investor. This includes the investment funds and the administrative fees.
A. The EB-5 regulations require involvement in management or policy making. The regulations deem a limited partner in a limited partnership, which is properly structured and that conforms to the Uniform Limited Partnership Act as sufficiently engaged in the EB-5 enterprise. As a limited partner, the investor may continue to engage in his own business, live where he pleases, and enter and exit the United States without any obligation to manage the investment. Most importantly, the limited partner, like the corporate shareholder, is only liable to the enterprise to the extent of the agreed-upon investment.
A. No. As a permanent U.S. resident, the investor and their immediate family members are able to travel freely within and outside of the United States, the same as any citizen.